TNS Australia | Privacy Policy

TNS Logo

Privacy Policy

TNS recognises the importance of protecting an individual’s privacy. This statement provides information as to how TNS collects, uses and safeguards the personal information provided to us.

TNS Australia (ABN No:38000601221) respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) ("Privacy Act").
TNS is a member of the Association of Market and Social Research Organisation (AMSRO) and adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”).

For more information about the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles click here Australian Privacy Principles, OAIC
For more information about the Code click here AMSRO Code

This Privacy Policy for TNS lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

For what purpose does TNS collect or hold information?

TNS uses information collected from individuals only for research purposes. This means that we use it to investigate the behaviour, needs, attitudes, opinions, motivations or other characteristics of a whole population or particular part of a population.

We do this in order to provide accurate and timely information to government, commercial and not-for-profit organisations about issues relevant to their activities to support their decision-making processes. Your input into these decisions is important and the more people that participate, the more the results we obtain truly reflect the spectrum of Australian society.

To view TNS Collection Statement click here TNS Collection Statement

How do we generally collect information?

The information we hold is generally collected from individuals in the course a research exercise such as a telephone, face-to-face or online survey, a discussion group or interview. Sometimes, our clients want us to conduct research with their customers. In these cases, they might give us a list of their customers so that we can contact them to invite them to participate in the research. At all times, participation in market research is voluntary.

What personal information about you does TNS collect and hold?

The information TNS collects may include your name, date of birth, occupation, salary, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands etc. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you, including political opinion, religion, health information etc. Sensitive information will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does TNS collect and hold your personal information?

TNS will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as from organisations which provide a list of potential candidates for the research. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

We may also collect personal information from, for example, websites, in promotional activities such as promotional events and competitions, from other directly related companies or from organisers of events that organisation sponsors.

What are the purposes for which TNS uses, handles and discloses your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact.

Who will TNS disclose your personal information to?

We will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers are TNS Philippines, Kantar Global Delivery Centre India, both of which are protected by the Kantar Group IT security protocols (TNS is part of the Kantar Group). In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws. You have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness

You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (e.g. emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request if applicable.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

Belinda JonesBelinda.Jones@tnsglobal.com02 9563 4260
Robbie GersRobbie.Gers@tnsglobal.com02 9563 4244
TNS Privacy Officer:
Julie-Anne BradyJulie-Anne.Brady@tnsglobal.com02 9563 4228

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response. If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749

TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)

TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)

Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

TNS Australia Website

www.tnsaustralia.com

When visiting TNS’ web site, the site server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s IP address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to TNS which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the TNS site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimise the TNS web site and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). The TNS Australia Web site does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this web site is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our web site at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

TNS will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

TNS will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy "personal information" has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This Privacy Policy is effective from 12th March 2014. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on TNS in any way. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. TNS may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.